?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LiveJournal for mousemousemousemousemousemouse.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (http://mouse.warped.com).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Thursday, May 23rd, 2002

Time:7:38 am.
Mood: jealous.
I'm just going to say this once, wickedmouse had the cutest pictures. I think I'm going to steal them and read previous entries to see how dumb I was. Heh.
Comments: Read 10 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, February 7th, 2002

Subject:Look! Look! Look!
Time:11:09 pm.
Mood: happy.
I named my female rat. Her name is 'SIERRA' :D

Thank you, pea. And just for you (and anyone who wants to click)

http://mouse.warped.com/img/feb02.html

The white one is Sierra and Balthezar is the creamy "champagne" coloured one. Sierra is pregnant. I am sure I can place the babies. :) Plus, I have a backup plan if that doesnt work. ;)
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, February 6th, 2002

Time:4:26 pm.
Mood: bitchy.
Here's the deal:
There's nothing wrong with my car's gas pedal or anything relating to a "mechanical" problem that could have been the cause of this morning's awful revving. Hrm. Basically, there's nothing wrong. Hoorah. The car was in desperate need of an oil change so I told them to do that while they were trying to diagnose the problem. So the car got an oil change. On the way back from the mechanics, I got dinner since I had nothing to eat in this house except for a package of cookie dough. I was not going to eat cookies all evening and pretend that was healthy. So I got salmon steaks, mayo, soy sauce, dishwashing detergent, jet dry, and shampoo. I wont eat the jet dry nor the dishwashing detergent. I promise. I am going to try rainer's recipe I heard from blueinatl with soy sauce and mayo.

And I'm sorry for earlier. It's been a long, "stressful" week. And I think I need my "every two years I need a change and to get rid of this headache" haircut. It's been 2 years since I cut my hair. I have had this low grade barely noticeable headache for the past week or two. And my hair is down past my shoulders officially.

But I think I will take some time to relax and watch TV before I begin dinner. Or I will begin dinner and eat early and take a nice bath later on.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Time:9:26 am.
Mood: awake.
Well, financially I could afford anything that has to happen to my car, but there's my rent check which probably hasnt been deposited in the coffers of my apartment complex yet. So I have to count on that clearing between now and friday. And I believe my direct deposit will be in tonight at midnight. So I think it's okay. There's a good chance that my parents will help since it is technically Dad's car.. heh. But I dont need to rely on them. Let's just hope nothing was screwed up because of that little thing this morning. I will have my boss check it out either before I leave or during lunch to see if there's something that needs to be taken care of immediately. If not, then I am going to take it in this afternoon after work.

I wish those mice would calm down so I can begin.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooo....
Time:8:58 am.
Mood: irritated.
I was in my car this morning... My car apparently has a hard time starting on cold mornings which I found out a while back. To remedy this, I just *tap* on the gas pedal to get it to start fine. Well... this morning... I tapped on the gas pedal and the damn thing STUCK and the engine revved up and probably woke everyone in the apartment complex. Possibly after work I am going to find the place that my boss told me about close to where I live. If they find nothing wrong, then I can get an oil change since it needs it.

It scared me this morning.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, February 5th, 2002

Time:8:14 pm.
Mood: exhausted.
I never knew I wanted to see a mouse just *bloof* in my hands before, but it was interesting. It *ploop*ed, I played. What a long day. I am actually quite tired.

Tomorrow much of the same thing. Although, probably no exploding mice. We'll see, I could be in luck.

I had a totally rockin' idea a long time ago. I have two papasan chairs and a small twin bed. I was thinking of getting a bigger bed and then making my twin bed into a couch for the living room. I think it's a neat idea. The resulting couch would be comfy. But I'd first need the money for a bed. I'd most certainly have to add big pillows for the back of the couch and then big side things. I was thinking of round cylindrical pillows for the "arms" of the couch.

FORK! ::baffles::

Okay, off to try something and then sleep.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Subject:I'm not one for quizzes... but...
Time:12:32 pm.
Mood: amused.


Take the What
animal best portrays your sexual appetite??
Quiz

Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, February 3rd, 2002

Time:11:08 pm.
Mood:overjoyed.
Message Board

Thanks to Warped and the graciousness of cryo I have a message board.

:D
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:Boredom.... It's a bitch.
Time:8:43 pm.
Mood: optimistic.
[are you left handed or right handed?] Ambidextrious
[are you smart?] Yep.
[whats your middle name?] Rachel
[how many piercings do you "eyeball" seriously] Other than my tongue... an eyebrow piercing
[are you superstitious?] Maybe
More silly quizCollapse )
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, February 2nd, 2002

Subject: -squeak- -squeak- print -squeak- -squeak-
Time:4:19 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
My printer works so now I have have more papers to clutter up my apartment. I finally got printer paper so I could print out all that I need for my insurance. My printer is on a metal filing cabinet in the office... so it squeaks as it prints. :)

Tonight, I will attempt salmon steak and some other things.

And I havent been myself lately because I dont think I am myself anymore. Or.. something to that affect.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, February 1st, 2002

Subject:"Oh, you're a girl dragon?!"
Time:11:35 pm.
Mood: tired.
I got some of the things on my list done. I am now sitting in my comfy chair, watching Shrek. It's the only DVD I have so far. I need more DVDs.

I finished some things on the new site. I need to do cam archive things tomorrow and finish up http://www.qtipworld.com

::curls up in a little ball and takes it easy::
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:8:23 pm.
This is *really* beginning to get on my nerves. That *.dmp stuff keeps on making my computer spontaniously reboot. Does **anyone** know what the problem could be?
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:*ahem*
Time:7:43 pm.
Mood: full.
"I think my mouth is too small." <--- Some random chick
"No. I think it's perfect... for me." <---James Bond


Car, as previously updated, is clean. I had leftover pizza for dinner and I talked on IRC while in the bathroom. Heehehe.

Clean apartment? Hrm. Yeah. I think I shall put on some cleaning-mood-music and get workin'. Wheel of Fortune is annoying me. :)
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Subject:Find me a silverware caddy!
Time:5:19 pm.
Mood: happy.
List of weekend activites that I really should get started on:
- clean out car
- work on www.qtipworld.com I have the form for sending in reviews and It works. Yay. I just need to adjust the links and i think it's set for people to send in reviews. http://www.qtipworld.com/members.php I think shortly, there will be a member login thingy, but until I figure out the code and database structure for it, anyone can send in a review.
- work on new site
- upload camarchive stuff. me thinks that the new site will be the cam archive and a few other things
- figure out what *.dmp files are and how they're screwing with WinXP. Spontaniously, my computer will reboot. I was finally around to see this spontanious event. And my computer will reboot when it's dealing with *.dmp files. Anyhow, I have no clue what they are. Probably some lame virus. Bleh. These files were in a folder called minidump. Sounds bad. Me no likey.
- Take newspapers out of my apartment and recycle them.
- clean apartment and in lieu of that take out trash
- find a silverware caddy for my silverware. I need to take my silverware out on the golfcourse. :P
- redo lj colors to suit the needs of my site and possibly have lj 'on' my site
- Grocery shopping. I'm left with leftover pizza, 1 lb of ground beef, tang, crullers, and blackberries. If I were to combine all that into a glass and blend it, i think i would end up with something terribly gross.

I paid rent today. Yay. My first month's rent is paid ON TIME! I am happy about that. There was never a doubt that I could, but I think it's really neat I could pay such an exorbitant amount to someone for this place. :D

If I can get all this done -and- sleep some this weekend, i will be really happy.

I'll be outside working on my car. ;)

UPDATE: Car is clean, and I realized I should get another pair of jeans or.. two. I had a pair of ripped jeans that looked good on me, but I was in this horribly crappy mood one day and literally ripped them off me. That was the same day I went to work in those jeans and had to go to a meeting with some high-up folks at work. Yeah, so those are gone. Just need like 1 pair so I dont look like I wear the same stuff day in and day out.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:11:02 am.
Mood: amused.
[11:00] * mousework throws a candy heart at photo, "BITE ME"
[11:02] mousework> DIE! YOU WILL FEEL THE WRATH OF MY CANDY HEART
[11:02] * mousework pings photo with a candy heart
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, January 31st, 2002

Time:10:58 pm.
Mood: happy.
I find that sitting at the computer holding and petting my rats make me really happy. Very soothing.


What makes you happy?
Comments: Read 7 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, January 29th, 2002

Time:11:54 pm.
Mood: tired.
So I return after my computer spontaneously decides to reboot on me to find that my firewall once allowed me to get online, but is not anymore. It's still blocking that IP. Anyhow, I get bombarded with someone conning me into taking THEM to Atlanta because it's NOW convenient for them to USE me to go. First... "Yeah, let's take a trip to Atlanta!" ... next.. "I dont need you to take me because it wont be convienvient for me"... now, "Oh well, I need you to take me to atlanta!" It comes off rude and annoying. So with one friendship down the drain tonight, I wonder what else will fuck up. Work tomorrow? sounds like a likely candidate.

You Can you call me when you get up? Or would that not work?

Work in the morning. I need to bed. Sleep.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:I need help.
Time:5:26 pm.
I just got another rat like I said earlier this week... And now I need a name. She's female, all white, red eyes. Very beautiful. I can put up pictures soon. I suppose.

Ideas for names? Remember FEMALE.

1. Fred
2. ??????????
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Subject:OKay, so...........
Time:9:11 am.
Mood: drained.
I think I determined another headache trigger. I slept with my hair up in a pony tail last night and this morning I woke up with a headache that was killer. Remnants still remain. I think that's one of my other triggers. I will wear my hair down, tonight when I sleep. Plus, I dont think I sleep too soundly when I wear it up. It's weird. Oh well.

The animal of the day is: Alcelaphus buselaphus. It's the Kongoni. http://www.awf.org/wildlives/121
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, January 27th, 2002

Subject:Mobility
Time:6:24 pm.
Mood: happy.
So I found out the pink cable is long enough for me to sit at the chair and I think possibly work in the kitchen. I guess not. Well, I will get a thingy to be able to connect the two cables and I can so stuff from my bedroom or bathroom.

It was an interesting weekend. I need to finish getting everything straight with the moving furniture stuff.

Happy. :)
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for mousemousemousemousemousemouse.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (http://mouse.warped.com).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.